Home
images/FeatureBox/FT180425.jpg

Drop In Bestsellers

Tamed: Ten Species That Changed Our World

 

By Alice Roberts

Paperback: pr2053304

Pub Date: July 2018

 

In Tamed, Alice Roberts uncovers the deep history of ten familiar species with incredible wild pasts: dogs, apples and wheat; cattle, potatoes and chickens; rice, maize and horses - and, finally, humans. Enlightening, wide-ranging and endlessly fascinating, this book encompasses thousands of years of history and archaeology alongside cutting-edge genetics and anthropology. Yet it is also a deeply personal journey that changes how we see ourselves and the species on which we have left our mark.

 

The Wanderers: The West Country Trilogy

 

By Naomi Klein

Hardcover: pr2032017

Large Print: pr2087062

Pub Date: May 2018

 
LAST BOOK IN SERIES: THE HORSEMAN, ISBN 9781632866936.
In The Wanderers, Tim Pears's writing, both transcendent and sharply focused, reaches new heights, revealing the beauty and brutality that coexist in nature. Timeless, searching, charged with raw energy and gentle humour, this is a delicately wrought tale of adolescence; of survival; of longing, loneliness, and love.
 

Full List

AV Current Releases

 

DVD: av2078965

BLURAY: av2075561

DVD: av2084703

BLURAY: av2084705

DVD: av2097559

BLURAY: av2086304

CD: av2097059

CD: av2099800

CD: av2089820

 

Read more ...

Connect With Us Today

Library Bound is Canada's premier material supplier to public libraries.  Connect with us to see how we can improve through reliable efficiencies and assisted delivery.

 

LBI